CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861869

2933.19.4200

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfanilic Acid, CAS# 121-57-3;

1 (4'-Sulfophenyl) 3-carboxy 5-pyrazolone, CAS# 118-47-8; 1 (4' Sulfophenyl 3-methyl 5-pyrazolone, CAS# 89-36-1; 1 (2',5'-Dichloro,4'-sulfophenyl)3-methyl,5-pyrazolone, CAS# 84-57-1; 4,4'Diamino diphenylamine, 2-sulfonic acid, CAS# 119-70-0 from Japan

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sulfanilic Acid, CAS# 121- 57-3, also known as 4-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid, will be 2921.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for 1 (4'-Sulfophenyl) 3- carboxy 5-pyrazolone, CAS# 118-47-8, also known as 3-Carboxy-1,4- sulfophenylpyrazol-5-one and 4,5-Dihydro-5-oxo-1-(4-sulfophenyl)- 1H-pyrazole-3-carboxylic acid will be 2933.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nomine provision 3-carboxy-1,4-sulfophenylpyrazol-5-one. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for 1 (4' Sulfophenyl 3-methyl 5-pyrazolone, CAS# 89-36-1, also known as 4-(4,5-Dihydro-3- methyl-5-oxo-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)benzenesulfonic acid, will be 2933.19.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 1 (2',5'-Dichloro, 4'- sulfophenyl) 3-methyl, 5-pyrazolone, CAS# 84-57-1, also known as 2,5-Dichloro-4-(4,5-dihydro-3-methyl-5-oxo-1H-pyrazol-1- yl)benzenesulfonic acid, will be 2933.19.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4,4'Diamino Diphenylamine, 2-sulfonic acid CAS# 119-70-0, also known as 5-Amino-2-(p- aminoanilino) benzenesulfonic acid and 5-Amino-2-[(4- aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid, will be 2921.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nomine provision 5-amino-2-(p-aminoanilino) benzenesulfonic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The duty is temporarily suspended for this item under heading 9902.29.31. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport